Your Online Safety is Important To Us.

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Summerhill Resorts is responsible for maintaining and protecting your personal information under our control. We have designated an individual or individuals who is/are responsible for compliance with our privacy policy.

DATA COLLECTION
We collect, use and disclose our web visitors personal information to provide services requested and to offer additional services we believe might be of interest. The purposes for which we collect your personal information will be identified before or at the time we collect said information. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where your name, address and contact information is provided to us.

CONSENT
Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of your information except where required or permitted by law. Providing us with your information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our products or services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except as required to be able to supply the product or service. 

Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal Information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it or as may be required by law.

ACCURACY
Your information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used. Your information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.

WEBSITE COOKIES
A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer’s hard drive when you visit our websites. We may use cookies to improve our website’s functionality and in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience. Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of our website.

OTHER WEBSITES
Our website may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by our privacy policy. Although we endeavour to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave our website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by third party websites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.

If you have any questions, please contact us by phone at 1-833-9-GO-CAMP or email us at operations@summerhillresorts.com.

Request Information

Request Information

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.